FR

Privacy Policy

Last updated: ​October 12, 2016

Protection of Farmers Personal Information

G3 Canada Limited (referred to hereafter as ‘G3’) carefully protects farmers' personal and financial information in strict accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and its own internal policies. Farmer information is collected and used only for the purpose of conducting business with the farmer. Farmers’ personal or financial information will not be disclosed to anyone other than G3’s affiliated companies, agents, third parties and other business associates authorized to know such information in order to conduct business, or as required by law.​ Grain-handling agents, acting on behalf of G3, have limited access to farmer information necessary for conducting business such as completing contracts, taking deliveries and paying farmers for their grain. These handling agents sign an agreement which clearly defines the information they are provided, how they can use it and how it will be protected.

Requests for information about farmers from any other third parties are handled in strict accordance with PIPEDA and G3 policies. G3 employees are required to read and follow a privacy policy, information security policies and a corporate code of conduct. Training is provided to employees on these matters and their importance is continually reinforced.

Personal Information on the Web

G3 respects the privacy of its website users. You are able to use the G3 website anonymously, unless you choose to identify yourself by disclosing personal information such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address. G3 does not automatically gather any personal information via our website. When you send us e-mail, G3 will use your name and the contact information supplied for the purposes of responding to the concerns raised in your message and to periodically notify you of programs and opportunities that may be of interest (you will have the option to unsubscribe from such messages). Your e-mail may be shared with staff members within G3 to help us respond to your concerns, to provide commercial information regarding G3 and its programs, and to assist in improving G3 website. Note that e-mail is not a secure form of transmission and it is recommended that no sensitive personal information be included in e-mail messages or online contact form responses that you send to G3.

If you disclose your personal information to G3 via e-mail or forms provided on this website, we have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect it from unauthorized use or improper access. However, it is possible that the safeguards in place may be compromised by human and operational error. Therefore, G3 cannot and does not guarantee that any personal information you provide will not be misappropriated, intercepted, modified, deleted or used without authorization by others.

All personal information created, held or collected by G3 is protected by PIPEDA. At all points of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. Your personal information will not be disclosed except in accordance with PIPEDA.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents may obtain their own personal information from G3 by submitting a request to G3 pursuant to 4.9 of Schedule I of PIPEDA.

Use of Cookies

As is the case with most websites, G3 may automatically receive anonymous information from users as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (such as where you came from), equipment information (including browser type) and date and time. The G3 website also uses cookies, embedded URLs, embedded pixels and other similar technologies to capture additional anonymous information.

G3 has restricted the use of cookies, which are tiny elements of data sent to your browser and stored on your hard drive to recognize you when you return, only to those situations where it enhances performance and/or functionality of the website and for website analytics*. The G3 website includes tools such as 'low-bandwidth' and 'resize text' that use cookies to keep the tool's functionality persistent across website pages. A cookie is used from time to time to inform users of website outages or upcoming G3 events. We also use cookies for our e-business section on our website. The use of cookies enables visitors using e-business to more easily communicate and interact with our site. For example, we will place a cookie on a visitor's computer when he/she visits the site. The next time that person visits our website using the same computer, our server will recognize the cookie and the visitor. Note that rejecting cookies while visiting our website may result in certain parts of the website not operating correctly or as efficiently.

*Website analytics: When you visit our website, we may collect various types of technical data, which will be used to develop general website statistics such as browser information, what pages were frequently visited, and how long visitors were on a page. We do not track any information that will personally identify visitors to our website.

External Links

On occasion, the G3 website provides links to other websites such as Environment Canada and our grain industry partners. Although we initially visit the sites or services that are so linked, we do not control the contents or links that appear on these sites. In addition, these sites or services, including their contents and links, may be constantly changing. External sites may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies, or no policy at all. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information. G3 accepts no responsibility for data collection policies or procedures of external websites.

Changes to Online Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this online privacy statement at any time. If we make any substantial changes to this online privacy statement we will notify you by posting an announcement on our website.

Contact Information

General inquiries about privacy and the administration of PIPEDA can be directed by e-mail to Privacy@g3.ca.

Any questions about the website? E-mail us at farmerservice@g3.ca

G3 Canada Limited
800 - 423 Main Street
Winnipeg, MB, R3B 1B3

Phone: (204) 983-0239 or 1-800-275-4292
Fax: (204) 983-3841
Email: farmerservice@g3.ca
Internet: www.g3.ca